fisheye

2017 international

shorts

competition

The culmination of our International Short Film Competition this year was the screening of a selection of the finalists’ work in two events on the same day. A matinee screening took place at Bucks New University, whilst the award winners, chosen by an independent assessment panel and prize jury, were announced in the evening at Cineworld.

Photos of the Awards ceremony event can be seen in the gallery on the right or through the Fisheye Pinterest Board, and further details of the award shortlist and winners can be seen below.

shortlists & winners

Best Short Film

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
TRANSMISSION
THE CALL OF CHARLIE
MOTHER

winner: The Call of Charlie (Nick Spooner)

Best Short Film by a UK Film Maker

OSTEOPATHY
TRANSMISSION
MOTHER
THE BROKEN BRIDGE
EMMI

winner: The Broken Bridge (George Bartlett)

Best Documentary

THE BROKEN BRIDGE
TAILOR
THE BEAST UNDERNEATH
DYING FOR A LIVING
ROMANTIC SEMANTICS

winner: The Broken Bridge (George Bartlett)

Best Micro Short Film

Sponsored by

SONNET 23
THE FLOW
SHUT EYE
FAMILY DINNER

winner: The Flow (Jelle Bleyenbergh)

Best Film by a Film Maker Under 25

Sponsored by

COMFORT AND JOY
SELF
I KNOW WHAT YOU’RE THINKING

winner: Self (Rebecca Dixon)

Best Director

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
MOTHER
FOMO SAPIENS
COMFORT & JOY

winner: Mother (Marc Hardman)

Best Screenplay

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
MOTHER
FOMO SAPIENS
TAILOR

winner: Mother (Jumaan Short)

Best Music

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
THE CALL OF CHARLIE
MOTHER
THE BROKEN BRODGE
TAILOR

winner: The Call of Charlie (Michael Cudahy)

Best Editing

Sponsored by

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
TRANSMISSION

winner: Transmission (Darren Brading)

Best Actor

OSTEOPATHY (Timothy O’Hara)
CROISSANT (Pol Fernandez)
TRANSMISSION (James Hyland)
THE CALL OF CHARLIE (Harry Sinclair)
SISAK (Jitin Gulati)

winner: Sisak (Jitin Gulati)

Best Actress

THE COURTESY OF ANGELS (Delphine Theodore)
NO HIDDEN EXTRAS (Andrea Smith Valls)
THE CALL OF CHARLIE (Brooke Smith)
MOTHER (Miriam Margolyes)

winner: Mother (Miriam Margolyes)

Best Cinematography

Sponsored by

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
TRANSMISSION
THE CALL OF CHARLIE
WALLS

winner: Transmission (Thomas Shawcroft)

Best Sound Design

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
MOTHER
EMMI
FOMO SAPIENS
5476 MILES

winner: Mother (Emmet O’Donell)

Best Production Design

OSTEOPATHY
CROISSANT
THE CALL OF CHARLIE
MOTHER
WALLS

winner: The Call of Charlie

Best Hair & Makeup Design

Sponsored by

OSTEOPATH
CROISSANT
TRANSMISSION
THE CALL OF CHARLIE
MOTHER

winner: The call of Charlie