‘experience the bigger picture’

23rd april – 2nd may 2021

2017 festival

2017 fisheye film festival

The 2017 festival was our best yet with increased participation, high quality competition entries and a marked diversity of feature film offerings including newly released British films and a special programme, ‘Black Stars on the Silver Screen’.

awards panel

international film competition

James McConnel – Award winning composer for more than 100 TV documentaries and dramas
Phillip Bergson – Renowned film critic, BBC World Service Correspondent, Visiting Lecturer at Prague Film School, Casting Director
Linda Mason – Independent filmmaker and editor
Glen McCoy – Award-winning screenwriter
Mark Jones – Producer and writer
Tony McHale – TV writer, director and producer
Liz Tagg-Wooster – Award-winning Hair and Make-up Artist
Sheena MacBrayne – Writer, producer and director specialising in international co-productions

awards

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP – THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST MUSIC – THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST SOUND DESIGN – MOTHER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST EDITING – TRANSMISSION

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTHER

BEST ACTOR – JITIN GULATI (SISAK)

BEST ACTRESS – MIRIAM MARGOLYES (MOTHER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – TRANSMISSION

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTHER

BEST DOCUMENTARY – THE BROKEN BRIDGE

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM – THE FLOW

BEST FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 25 – SELF

BEST UK SHORT FILM – THE BROKEN BRIDGE

BEST SHORT FILM – THE CALL OF CHARLIE

awards

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST MUSIC
THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST SOUND DESIGN
MOTHER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE CALL OF CHARLIE

BEST EDITING
TRANSMISSION

BEST SCREENPLAY
MOTHER

BEST ACTOR
JITIN GULATI (SISAK)

BEST ACTRESS
MIRIAM MARGOLYES (MOTHER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TRANSMISSION

BEST DIRECTOR
MOTHER

BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE BROKEN BRIDGE

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM
THE FLOW

BEST FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 25
SELF

BEST UK SHORT FILM
THE BROKEN BRIDGE

BEST SHORT FILM
THE CALL OF CHARLIE

key organising team

Fisheye Film Festival could not happen without the the team of volunteers who work tirelessly behind the scenes to plan, organise and market events, then run the festival when it lands every year.

We would like to mention the following people for their valuable contribution to the 2017 festival:

Mariko Francombe
Simon Kearey
Greg Witek

Robert Digby
Rodney Willott

Barbara Muston
Richard Rowntree

Stan Erraught
Mark Singer

other winners & nominees