‘experience the bigger picture’

23rd april – 2nd may 2021

2020 festival

2020 fisheye film festival

Learning as we go, we felt 2020 was our most polished festival to date. We were proud to host many filmmakers from near and far at our Show Off Your Shorts! and Creative Challenge meet ups, and at our Awards Night event.

Click on the flyer to see the full festival event programme!

awards panel

James McConnel – Award winning composer for more than 100 TV documentaries and dramas
Linda Mason – Independent filmmaker and editor
Glen McCoy – Award-winning screenwriter
Tony McHale – TV writer, director and producer
Jo Southwell – Multi-award winning writer and director
Vivienne Zheng – Blogger and Chinese film distributor
Amita Shankar – Festival programmer, events curator and amateur actor
Sarah @ Caution Spoilers– Film writer and Rotten Tomatoes approved critic
Alan Green – Alan has worked in sound for film, TV, and video on a wide range of material and now runs the BSc Sound Design course at Bucks New University
Carson Black – Multi-award-winning television producer
Dominique Unsworth – A Producer with 20 years experience of finding and developing diverse emerging talent
Sheena MacBryne – A writer, producer and director specialising in international co-production particularly with the Middle East and China
Mariko Francombe – Mariko is one of the festival founders and currently leads the team
Richard Rowntree – A writer, director and producer of both shorts and features

awards

international film competition

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP – IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK

BEST MUSIC – LIMBO

BEST SOUND DESIGN – THE PINK OR THE GREEN; THE MISSING PIECE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – THE GERMAN KING

BEST EDITING – THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST SCREENPLAY – IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK

BEST ACTOR – RAINER KUHN (IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK)

BEST ACTRESS – PAULA HANS (REA)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST DIRECTOR – BJORN RENNER (IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – 2.3 x 2.6 x 3.2

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM UNDER 4 MINS – PANIC ATTACK

BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 22 – COLOR WORK

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM – BUS STOP

BEST SHORT FILM OF THE FESTIVAL – THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST FEATURE FILM – HOW I LIVE

awards

international film competition

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
CHUCHOTAGE

BEST MUSIC
SPEED DATE

BEST SOUND DESIGN
SPEED DATE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
CHUCHOTAGE

BEST EDITING
CHUCHOTAGE

BEST SCREENPLAY
CHUCHOTAGE

BEST ACTOR
PAL GOTTINGER (CHUCHOTAGE)

BEST ACTRESS
KATIE ALEXANDER THOM (THE GIRLS WERE DOING NOTHING)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE SKY UNDERWATER

BEST DIRECTOR
THE SKY UNDERWATER

BEST DOCUMENTARY
BLACK SNOW

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM
THE WATER’S EDGE

BEST FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 22
QUIETUS

BEST UK SHORT FILM
SPEED DATE

BEST SHORT FILM
CHUCHOTAGE

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK

BEST MUSIC
LIMBO

BEST SOUND DESIGN
THE PINK OR THE GREEN; THE MISSING PIECE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE GERMAN KING

BEST EDITING
THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST SCREENPLAY
IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK

BEST ACTOR
RAINER KUHN (IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK)

BEST ACTRESS
PAULA HANS (REA)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST DIRECTOR
BJORN RENNER (IN THE HUT OF MR VAN DEN BRINK)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
2.3 x 2.6 x 3.2

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM UNDER 4 MINS
PANIC ATTACK

BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 22
COLOR WORK

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
BUS STOP

BEST SHORT FILM OF THE FESTIVAL
THE CLOCK STRIKES ONE

BEST FEATURE FILM
HOW I LIVE

key organising team

Fisheye Film Festival could not happen without the the team of volunteers who work tirelessly behind the scenes to plan, organise and market events, then run the festival when it lands every year.

We would like to mention the following people for their valuable contribution to the 2018 festival:

Mariko Francombe
Simon Kearey

Robert Digby
Jerry Joseph
Rodney Willott

Barbara Muston
Richard Rowntree

Mark Singer
Jamie Terry

other winners & nominees