2018 fisheye film festival

Learning as we go, we felt 2018 was our most polished festival to date. We were proud to host many filmmakers from near and far at ‘Show Off Your Shorts! and the Creative Challenge meet up, and at our Awards night.

Click on the flyer to see the full festival event programme!

awards panel

International Film Competition

James McConnel – Award winning composer for more than 100 TV documentaries and dramas
Linda Mason – Independent filmmaker and editor
Glen McCoy – Award-winning screenwriter
Mark Jones – Producer and writer
Tony McHale – TV writer, director and producer
Vivian Zheng – Blogger and Chinese film distributor
Jo Southwell – Award winning film director

Creative Challenge

Alan Green – Lecturer in Sound Design at Bucks New University
John Lenehan – Celebrated Pianist, chamber and jazz musician
Nikolas Labrinakos – British film composer

award winners

International Film Competition

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP – CHUCHOTAGE

BEST MUSIC – SPEED DATE

BEST SOUND DESIGN – SPEED DATE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – CHUCHOTAGE

BEST EDITING – CHUCHOTAGE

BEST SCREENPLAY – CHUCHOTAGE

BEST ACTOR – PAL GOTTINGER (CHUCHOTAGE)

BEST ACTRESS – KATIE ALEXANDER THOM (THE GIRLS WERE DOING NOTHING)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – THE SKY UNDERWATER

BEST DIRECTOR – THE SKY UNDERWATER

BEST DOCUMENTARY – BLACK SNOW

BEST MICRO SHORT FILM – THE WATER’S EDGE

BEST FILM BY A FILMMAKER AGED UNDER 22 – QUIETUS

BEST UK SHORT FILM – SPEED DATE

BEST SHORT FILM – CHUCHOTAGE

Creative Challenge

BEST SILENT FILM (Film Jury)
For the film “1 2” by :
KIRIL TODOROV

BEST SOUNDTRACK COMPOSITION (Sound Jury)
For the film “RESTRICT” (by KIANA DHANJAL) :
ROSIE MOUNTJOY

BEST FILM with a SOUNDTRACK COMPOSITION (Film Jury)
Film “1 2” by KIRIL TODOROV
with music by TOBY CATT

key organising team

fisheye film festival could not happen without the the team of volunteers who work tirelessly behind the scenes to plan, organise and market events, then run the festival when it lands every October.

We would like to mention the following people for their valuable contribution to the 2018 festival:

Mariko Francombe
Simon Kearey

Robert Digby
Jerry Joseph
Rodney Willott

Barbara Muston
Richard Rowntree
Andrew St Maur

Mark Singer
Jamie Terry